Ability to Work under Deferred Action (DACA)

Standard

The Guidelines for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) has been in place since June 15, 2012. One of the best benefits of the Deferred Action is that foreign aliens who qualify are eligible to work. In order to be permitted to work, you must include an application for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) in your application, which, when granted, will be valid for a period of two years and may be renewed. You must wait until the EAD is issued prior to accepting employment. Deferred Action does not give the applicant legal status in the United States. But, Deferred Action allows the applicant time to process other legal avenues to fix their legal status. The Morris Law Firm, Daniel L Morris, (214)357-1782 info@themorrisfirm.net

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s